Privacy Policy

Room 214 sincerely respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines the information our website and/or “214 applications” might collect and how we use it.

This Policy applies to the use of third-party applications used in conjunction with this website, as well as custom applications accessed through social networks such as Facebook, which maintains its own Privacy Policy at http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

By using this website and our applications, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

Information we collect

Information we collect from our applications may include:

  • Information you provide us voluntarily through the social networking website you use to access our applications
  • Site registration or “opt-in” information for applicable subscriptions, survey participation, voting, form responses or notifications
  • Voluntary or optional-specific information
  • Personal information such as your name or e-mail address
  • Friend information and fan pages (collectively referred to as “non-personal information”)
  • Aggregate analytics information such as internet protocol addresses, browser type, browser language, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, and the date and time of this activity
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting Data: We collect information from Google’s analytics platform such as age, gender and interests

How we use your information

Information we collect may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To improve your experience with the content offered on our website and other marketing properties
  • Pre-filling fields with content you may have provided in previous sessions or workflow
  • Personalizing your experience (without disclosing, renting, leasing, loaning, selling, or otherwise voluntarily distributing information to unaffiliated third parties)
  • To improve the performance and engagement with our applications
  • To improve technical support of our applications
  • To send periodic (CAN-SPAM compliant) emails, from which you may easily unsubscribe at any time
  • To administer contests, promotions, or other related application features

Use of cookies

Like most websites, our applications may use cookies (small files you allow a site or its service provider to use for quickly recognizing your computer, browser, certain preferences, etc.) to enhance the user experience. Although information contained in a cookie may be linked to your personal information for use with the application, you can disable cookies at any time.

Protecting your information

  • We implement a variety of sound security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information if and when it is provided by you, including password-protected directories and databases to safeguard your data
  • We cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to overcome our security measures

Third party links

At our discretion, we may include or offer third party links, products or services that may have separate and independent privacy policies. As a result, we have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection

In accordance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not knowingly collect any personal information from anyone under 13 years of age. If we learn that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information we will delete such information from our files as quickly as possible.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Changes to this privacy policy will be posted on this page, and the Privacy Policy modification date will be updated below. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change.

This policy was last modified on 11/01/2013.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at info at room214 dot com

Room 214, Inc.
3340 Mitchell Lane
Boulder, CO 80301
U.S.A.